?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Note to self, re: energy work - The tissue of the Tears of Zorro [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
tearsofzorro

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Note to self, re: energy work [Dec. 16th, 2015|01:29 am]
tearsofzorro
[Tags|, ]

Yeah. I did something stupid.

I didn't exactly do heavy energy work before I went to bed last night, but I did enough. Turns out singing to get my body to resonate is enough to wake bits of me up.

I got to sleep after 6am. I woke up and got to work at 7:30.

I didn't feel tired. I was surprisingly chipper and human all through the day.

When I was playing games at a friends place I told them about my sleep deficit when I realised I'd yawned. They offered coffee, I refused. I still remained human.

It's nearly 1:22am again, and I still don't really feel tired. I know I need to sleep, but nope.

Oh, in other news... energy work on a flight is fun. It feels isolated, but it's really not. (I needed to do it, at the time, mostly because I'd had an absolutely shitful time in the airport, it was the worst airport I'd ever encountered, and I didn't want that memory to ruin the holiday)

Other energy-work news. On the bus into work today, fearing I wouldn't feel human otherwise, I did a bit of energy tweaking on the bus into work. By the time I was getting off it, I saw the back of my head curtest of a security camera, and a monitor on the stairs. Normally I see those incandescently white spots of skin, and think how ugly they are. Instead, I looked at them, and... I thought they were kinda pretty. Not attractive pretty, just pretty. Partially because they were part of me.

Yeah, I was high as a kite, but still... that was kinda cool.

Note to self, find a balance with this shit.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: apocalypskorch
2015-12-16 02:16 pm (UTC)
Talking to you last night reminded me of how I used to do energy work to try and get through the day if I was tired! I haven't done it in years! And today, here I am, actually FUNCTIONAL after not getting enough sleep again.

Yay! But yes, balance is good.
(Reply) (Thread)